Statistics

Bondi to Coogee Walk Statistics (2026)

The Bondi to Coogee walk is 7 km from North Bondi to Coogee on mapped footpaths, or 6 km from the south end of Bondi as Sydney.com measures it. It passes 9 stops and 9 ocean pools, with about 16 flights of stairs. Most of the path is concrete.

Length
7 km
In miles
4.3 miles
Stops
9
Ocean pools
9
Flights of stairs
about 16
Of it on stairs
221 m
Alex, Bondi local Last checked Awaiting a local check

How long is the Bondi to Coogee walk?

7 km from North Bondi to the north end of Coogee Beach, traced on OpenStreetMap paths. That is 4.3 miles. Sydney.com gives 6 km from the south end of Bondi Beach.

How long does it take?

Sydney.com says 2 to 3 hours from the south end of Bondi, depending on how often you stop. The NSW Government says about two hours at a good pace.

How hard is it?

Sydney.com rates it Grade 2, which suits most ages and fitness levels. The stairs are the hardest part.

How many stairs are there?

About about 16 flights, with 221 m of the route on steps.

How hilly is the walk?

The path climbs and drops between the beaches, but never far: it stays within about 30 m of the sea. The stairs make it feel harder than the height suggests.

  • Height of the path
  • Stairs
0 m10 m20 m30 m40 m 0 km1 km2 km3 km4 km5 km6 km7 km 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 m10 m20 m30 m40 m 0 km1 km2 km3 km4 km5 km6 km7 km 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Show the numbers
StopDistanceHeight of the path
1. North Bondi0 kmabout 8 m
2. Bondi Icebergs1.1 kmabout 15 m
3. Marks Park1.6 kmabout 11 m
4. Tamarama2.5 kmabout 11 m
5. Bronte2.9 kmabout 7 m
6. Waverley Cemetery3.8 kmabout 11 m
7. Clovelly5.0 kmabout 12 m
8. Gordons Bay5.9 kmabout 23 m
9. Coogee7.0 kmabout 13 m

Height every 50 m along the route from 30 m satellite terrain data, smoothed, so approximate. Stairs from OpenStreetMap. Source: SRTM via OpenTopoData; OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

What is the path made of?

Mostly concrete: 5.0 km of the route. About 0.5 km is unpaved.

SurfaceMetresShare
Concrete4,99172%
Paving stones2203%
Asphalt and other paving3024%
Boardwalk and metal stairs3635%
Unpaved, grass and rock5898%
Not recorded5007%

Surface tags on the traced route. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

How many beaches and pools are on the walk?

6 beaches and 9 ocean pools. There are public toilets in 8 places along the way. See every beach and pool.

How clean is the water?

Cleaner in dry weather, at every beach. At Bondi, 92% of samples in dry weather were low risk, but only 73% after rain. Beachwatch grades Coogee Poor. Check today’s forecast before you swim.

  • Dry weather
  • After rain
50%60%70%80%90%100% Bondi 73% 92% Tamarama 69% 95% Bronte 75% 95% Clovelly 83% 92% Gordons Bay 67% 97% Coogee 58% 86% 50%60%70%80%90%100% Bondi 73% 92% Tamarama 69% 95% Bronte 75% 95% Clovelly 83% 92% Gordons Bay 67% 97% Coogee 58% 86%
Show the numbers
BeachGradeDry weatherAfter rain
BondiGood92%73%
TamaramaGood95%69%
BronteGood95%75%
ClovellyGood92%83%
Gordons BayGood97%67%
CoogeePoor86%58%

Each beach's latest State of the Beaches report. Low risk means within the national guideline for swimming. Source: Beachwatch, NSW Government, CC BY 4.0.

How warm is the sea?

It ranges from about 18.0° in July and August to 23.3° in February.

  • Sea
  • Air, daily high
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec air 26.8°sea 23.3°air 17.0°sea 18.0° JFMAMJJASOND air 26.8°sea 23.3°air 17.0°sea 18.0°
Show the numbers
MonthSeaAir high
January22.3°26.8°
February23.3°26.3°
March22.8°25.1°
April22.0°22.9°
May21.0°19.8°
June19.5°17.0°
July18.0°17.2°
August18.0°18.3°
September18.6°21.1°
October19.3°22.8°
November20.0°24.0°
December20.8°26.1°

Monthly averages off Bronte. Sea 2022 to 2025, air 2016 to 2025. Source: Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0.

When does it rain most?

March is the wettest month: rain falls on about 52% of its days. September is the driest, at about 24%.

0%20%40%60% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec 52%24% 0%20%40%60% JFMAMJJASOND 52%24%
Show the numbers
MonthDays with rain
January42%
February48%
March52%
April34%
May28%
June33%
July25%
August25%
September24%
October36%
November37%
December34%

Days with 1 mm of rain or more, 2016 to 2025. Source: Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0.

How big are the waves?

In half of all hours, the waves off Bronte are below 1.5 m. Swells of 4.0 m or more are rare. They set off the big seas warning on the conditions page.

0 m0.5 m1 m1.5 m2 m JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec 1.8 m1.5 m 0 m0.5 m1 m1.5 m2 m JFMAMJJASOND 1.8 m1.5 m
Show the numbers
MonthAverage wave height
January1.6 m
February1.7 m
March1.8 m
April1.6 m
May1.7 m
June1.8 m
July1.7 m
August1.7 m
September1.6 m
October1.7 m
November1.5 m
December1.5 m

Every hour from 2016 to 2025, ERA5-Ocean. Source: Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0.

When does the sun set?

Sunset is earliest in June, at about 4:53 pm, and latest in January, at about 8:09 pm. The table shows every month.

MonthSeaAir highSunset
January 22.3° 26.8° 8:09 pm
February 23.3° 26.3° 7:48 pm
March 22.8° 25.1° 7:14 pm
April 22.0° 22.9° 5:33 pm
May 21.0° 19.8° 5:03 pm
June 19.5° 17.0° 4:53 pm
July 18.0° 17.2° 5:04 pm
August 18.0° 18.3° 5:25 pm
September 18.6° 21.1° 5:46 pm
October (this month) 19.3° 22.8° 7:08 pm
November 20.0° 24.0° 7:36 pm
December 20.8° 26.1° 8:02 pm

Sea and air are monthly averages off Bronte. Sunset is on the 15th, Sydney time. Source: Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0; NOAA solar calculator equations.

When do people plan the walk?

Searches for the walk are highest in April, January, September and December, and lowest in May.

0%25%50%75%100% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec 100%70% 0%25%50%75%100% JFMAMJJASOND 100%70%
Show the numbers
MonthSearches, as a share of the busiest month
January98%
February85%
March90%
April100%
May70%
June73%
July85%
August84%
September96%
October76%
November76%
December96%

Google searches for the walk in Australia, each month as a share of the busiest month, October 2023 to September 2026. Source: DataForSEO.

Sources

  1. OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), checked 26 October 2026
  2. Sydney.com, Bondi to Coogee Coastal Walk, checked 26 October 2026
  3. NSW Government, Bondi to Coogee Coastal Walk, checked 26 October 2026
  4. Beachwatch, NSW Government, CC BY 4.0, checked 26 October 2026
  5. Open-Meteo, CC BY 4.0, checked 26 October 2026
  6. NOAA solar calculator equations, checked 26 October 2026
  7. SRTM via OpenTopoData, checked 26 October 2026
  8. DataForSEO, Google search volume, checked 26 October 2026

In an emergency, call 000. At Bondi the beach signs carry a location code, like S2. Read it out to the operator.

Swim at patrolled beaches, between the red and yellow flags. Check Beachsafe before you go in.