Map · North Bondi to Coogee · 7 km

Map of the walk

The walk follows the coast for 7 km, from North Bondi to the north end of Coogee Beach. The map shows the route, the 9 stops, toilets in 8 places, drinking taps and the 9 ocean pools. Follow it in Google Maps or Strava, put the GPX on your watch, or print it on one page.

123456789 North BondiIcebergsMarksParkTamaramaBronteWaverley CemeteryClovellyGordons BayCoogee Bondi Beach Tasman Sea N 500 m
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Loading the street map.

Show

Tap a numbered stop to see what is there. Use two fingers, or Ctrl and scroll, to move the map.

What are the stops along the way?

  1. North Bondi start Start at the north end of Bondi Beach. The Wally Weekes ocean pool sits on the rocks at the end of the beach.
  2. Bondi Icebergs 1.1 km The south end of the beach and the Icebergs pool. The cliff path starts here.
  3. Marks Park 1.6 km Aboriginal rock engravings on the headland, about 2,000 years old according to Sydney.com.
  4. Tamarama 2.5 km A small beach, with toilets in the park behind it.
  5. Bronte 2.9 km Park, barbecues and cafes. Bronte Baths and the Bogey Hole are at the south end.
  6. Waverley Cemetery 3.8 km Graves right on the cliff edge. The poet Henry Lawson is buried here.
  7. Clovelly 5.0 km A narrow inlet with an ocean pool. Good snorkelling on calm days.
  8. Gordons Bay 5.9 km A 600 m underwater nature trail you can snorkel on clear days. Lots of stairs around the bay.
  9. Coogee 7.0 km The finish. Four ocean pools: Giles Baths at the north end, then Ross Jones, McIver's and Wylie's to the south.

How can I take the map with me?

Pick the one that suits how you walk. The files and the Strava route follow the coastal path the whole way.

On your phone

Best on the day. Each link opens the app, or your browser.

On your watch

Follow the route as a line on your wrist, or in a hiking app.

  • Strava route Save it to your Strava and send it to your watch. Opens strava.com.
    Open on Strava
  • GPX from North Bondi The whole walk, 7.0 km, for Garmin Connect, Coros, Suunto or Komoot. GPX file, 26 KB.
  • GPX from Bondi Icebergs The same walk from the usual start, at the south end of Bondi Beach. GPX file, 23 KB.

On paper

A backup that needs no signal, or one map for a group.

  • Printable map The map and the 9 stops on one A4 page. To keep a PDF, choose Save as PDF in the print window.

In your own maps

Add your own notes, or plan a day around the walk.

  • Google My Maps and Google Earth The route, the 9 stops, ocean pools, toilets and taps, as layers you can import. KML file, 23 KB.

How hilly is the route?

The path climbs from each beach to the next headland, with about 16 flights of stairs. It never rises more than about 30 m above the sea.

  • Height of the path
  • Stairs
0 m10 m20 m30 m40 m 0 km1 km2 km3 km4 km5 km6 km7 km 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 m10 m20 m30 m40 m 0 km1 km2 km3 km4 km5 km6 km7 km 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Show the numbers
StopDistanceHeight of the path
1. North Bondi0 kmabout 8 m
2. Bondi Icebergs1.1 kmabout 15 m
3. Marks Park1.6 kmabout 11 m
4. Tamarama2.5 kmabout 11 m
5. Bronte2.9 kmabout 7 m
6. Waverley Cemetery3.8 kmabout 11 m
7. Clovelly5.0 kmabout 12 m
8. Gordons Bay5.9 kmabout 23 m
9. Coogee7.0 kmabout 13 m

Height every 50 m along the route from 30 m satellite terrain data, smoothed, so approximate. Stairs from OpenStreetMap. Source: SRTM via OpenTopoData; OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

In an emergency, call 000. At Bondi the beach signs carry a location code, like S2. Read it out to the operator.

Swim at patrolled beaches, between the red and yellow flags. Check Beachsafe before you go in.